Saturday 31 October, 14:00
Ipojuca vs Íbis
- Ipojuca50%
- Draw27%
- Íbis23%
1.69 expected goals for Ipojuca
1.18 expected goals for Íbis
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Ipojuca has the edge (50%), but not by much: a draw is at 27% and a Íbis win at 23%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Íbis defence, which lets in 17% more goals than an average team. It expects 2.9 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 49% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Ipojuca
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Ipojuca attack−5%
- Íbis defence+17%
Expected goals1.69
Íbis
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Íbis attack−12%
- Ipojuca defence−2%
Expected goals1.17
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals94%
- Over 1.5 goals79%
- Over 2.5 goals49%
- Over 3.5 goals32%
- Over 4.5 goals16%
- Both teams score52%
- Ipojuca or draw77%
- Draw or Íbis50%
- No draw73%
Saved before kickoff, on 30 October at 02:06 (Peru time). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.