Tuesday 27 October, 14:00
Final score
1. FC Köln5-0Union Berlin
The model gave this result 33%. Its most likely result was a Union Berlin win (46%).
1. FC Köln vs Union Berlin
- 1. FC Köln33%
- Draw21%
- Union Berlin46%
1.46 expected goals for 1. FC Köln
1.32 expected goals for Union Berlin
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
Union Berlin has the edge (46%), but not by much: a draw is at 21% and a 1. FC Köln win at 33%. It expects 2.8 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 59% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%. And about 10.5 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals77%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals59%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals30%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals15%It happened
- Both teams score52%
- 1. FC Köln or draw54%
- Draw or Union Berlin67%
- No draw80%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.5 expected
6.0 for 1. FC Köln and 4.5 for Union Berlin
- Over 8.5 corners66%
- Over 9.5 corners56%
- Over 10.5 corners47%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.7 for 1. FC Köln and 2.4 for Union Berlin
- Over 3.5 cards60%
- Over 4.5 cards41%
- Over 5.5 cards24%
Shots
28.9 expected
17.3 for 1. FC Köln and 11.6 for Union Berlin
- Over 20.5 shots87%
- Over 22.5 shots79%
- Over 24.5 shots70%
Fouls
22.8 expected
11.1 for 1. FC Köln and 11.6 for Union Berlin
- Over 20.5 fouls66%
- Over 22.5 fouls50%
- Over 24.5 fouls36%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.