Tuesday 27 October, 09:00
Final score
Cesena2-1Empoli
The model gave this result 33%. Its most likely result was a Empoli win (35%).
Cesena vs Empoli
- Cesena33%
- Draw32%
- Empoli35%
1.22 expected goals for Cesena
1.32 expected goals for Empoli
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
A very open match: no result goes above 35%. It expects 2.5 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 45% chance, and both teams scoring, 53%. And about 9.5 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals92%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals73%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals45%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals25%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals12%It did not happen
- Both teams score53%
- Cesena or draw65%
- Draw or Empoli67%
- No draw68%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.5 expected
5.3 for Cesena and 4.2 for Empoli
- Over 8.5 corners57%
- Over 9.5 corners46%
- Over 10.5 corners36%
Cards
3.5 expected
1.4 for Cesena and 2.2 for Empoli
- Over 3.5 cards47%
- Over 4.5 cards28%
- Over 5.5 cards15%
Shots
29.3 expected
17.3 for Cesena and 12.0 for Empoli
- Over 20.5 shots88%
- Over 22.5 shots81%
- Over 24.5 shots72%
Fouls
24.0 expected
12.1 for Cesena and 11.9 for Empoli
- Over 20.5 fouls74%
- Over 22.5 fouls59%
- Over 24.5 fouls45%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.