Saturday 24 October, 06:30
Final score
VfL Bochum1-1VfL Wolfsburg
The model gave this result 26%. Its most likely result was a VfL Wolfsburg win (44%).
VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg
- VfL Bochum30%
- Draw26%
- VfL Wolfsburg44%
1.20 expected goals for VfL Bochum
1.79 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
VfL Wolfsburg has the edge (44%), but not by much: a draw is at 26% and a VfL Bochum win at 30%. It expects 3.0 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 58% chance, and both teams scoring, 58%. And about 10.8 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals94%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals80%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals58%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals35%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals18%It did not happen
- Both teams score58%
- VfL Bochum or draw56%
- Draw or VfL Wolfsburg70%
- No draw74%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.8 expected
5.8 for VfL Bochum and 5.0 for VfL Wolfsburg
- Over 8.5 corners69%
- Over 9.5 corners59%
- Over 10.5 corners49%
Cards
4.4 expected
2.2 for VfL Bochum and 2.2 for VfL Wolfsburg
- Over 3.5 cards65%
- Over 4.5 cards45%
- Over 5.5 cards29%
Shots
31.1 expected
15.9 for VfL Bochum and 15.2 for VfL Wolfsburg
- Over 20.5 shots92%
- Over 22.5 shots86%
- Over 24.5 shots79%
Fouls
24.2 expected
11.7 for VfL Bochum and 12.5 for VfL Wolfsburg
- Over 20.5 fouls75%
- Over 22.5 fouls61%
- Over 24.5 fouls46%
Saved before kickoff, on 23 October at 07:08 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.