Sunday 25 October, 11:00
Final score
Racing Santander2-1Espanyol
The model gave this result 34%. Its most likely result was a Espanyol win (41%).
Racing Santander vs Espanyol
- Racing Santander34%
- Draw25%
- Espanyol41%
1.51 expected goals for Racing Santander
1.79 expected goals for Espanyol
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
A very open match: no result goes above 41%. It expects 3.3 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 56% chance, and both teams scoring, 61%. And about 9.6 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals96%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals85%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals56%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals42%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals24%It did not happen
- Both teams score61%
- Racing Santander or draw59%
- Draw or Espanyol66%
- No draw74%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.6 expected
5.0 for Racing Santander and 4.6 for Espanyol
- Over 8.5 corners58%
- Over 9.5 corners48%
- Over 10.5 corners38%
Cards
5.0 expected
2.5 for Racing Santander and 2.6 for Espanyol
- Over 3.5 cards74%
- Over 4.5 cards57%
- Over 5.5 cards39%
Shots
25.9 expected
12.6 for Racing Santander and 13.3 for Espanyol
- Over 20.5 shots78%
- Over 22.5 shots67%
- Over 24.5 shots55%
Fouls
26.4 expected
11.9 for Racing Santander and 14.5 for Espanyol
- Over 20.5 fouls85%
- Over 22.5 fouls75%
- Over 24.5 fouls62%
Saved before kickoff, on 25 October at 07:17 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.