Challenger Pro League (Belgium)
Saturday 24 October, 13:00
Final score
AS Eupen1-2Beerschot VA
The model's most likely result happened: a Beerschot VA win (47%).
AS Eupen vs Beerschot VA
- AS Eupen29%
- Draw24%
- Beerschot VA47%
1.26 expected goals for AS Eupen
1.51 expected goals for Beerschot VA
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
Beerschot VA has the edge (47%), but not by much: a draw is at 24% and a AS Eupen win at 29%. It expects 2.8 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 57% chance, and both teams scoring, 56%. And about 9.8 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals77%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals57%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals30%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals15%It did not happen
- Both teams score56%
- AS Eupen or draw53%
- Draw or Beerschot VA71%
- No draw76%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.8 expected
5.2 for AS Eupen and 4.5 for Beerschot VA
- Over 8.5 corners60%
- Over 9.5 corners49%
- Over 10.5 corners39%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.9 for AS Eupen and 2.3 for Beerschot VA
- Over 3.5 cards61%
- Over 4.5 cards42%
- Over 5.5 cards25%
Shots
23.5 expected
12.9 for AS Eupen and 10.6 for Beerschot VA
- Over 20.5 shots66%
- Over 22.5 shots54%
- Over 24.5 shots41%
Fouls
24.4 expected
13.8 for AS Eupen and 10.6 for Beerschot VA
- Over 20.5 fouls76%
- Over 22.5 fouls62%
- Over 24.5 fouls48%
Saved before kickoff, on 24 October at 06:43 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.