Saturday 31 October, 11:00
Charleroi vs RAAL La Louvière
- Charleroi57%
- Draw23%
- RAAL La Louvière20%
1.84 expected goals for Charleroi
0.91 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
The model makes Charleroi the clear favourite: 57% to win. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Charleroi defence, which lets in 32% fewer goals than an average team. Next comes the Charleroi attack, which scores 24% more goals than an average team. It expects 2.8 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 55% chance, and both teams scoring, 53%. And about 9.9 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Charleroi
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Charleroi attack+24%
- RAAL La Louvière defence−2%
Expected goals1.84
RAAL La Louvière
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- RAAL La Louvière attack−1%
- Charleroi defence−32%
Expected goals0.91
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%
- Over 1.5 goals77%
- Over 2.5 goals55%
- Over 3.5 goals30%
- Over 4.5 goals15%
- Both teams score53%
- Charleroi or draw80%
- Draw or RAAL La Louvière44%
- No draw77%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.9 expected
5.5 for Charleroi and 4.4 for RAAL La Louvière
- Over 8.5 corners60%
- Over 9.5 corners50%
- Over 10.5 corners40%
Cards
3.9 expected
1.6 for Charleroi and 2.3 for RAAL La Louvière
- Over 3.5 cards55%
- Over 4.5 cards36%
- Over 5.5 cards20%
Shots
28.8 expected
18.5 for Charleroi and 10.3 for RAAL La Louvière
- Over 20.5 shots87%
- Over 22.5 shots79%
- Over 24.5 shots69%
Fouls
23.6 expected
10.5 for Charleroi and 13.1 for RAAL La Louvière
- Over 20.5 fouls71%
- Over 22.5 fouls57%
- Over 24.5 fouls42%
Saved before kickoff, on 29 October at 23:05 (Peru time). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.