Saturday 31 October, 11:00
Anderlecht vs KVC Westerlo
- Anderlecht50%
- Draw22%
- KVC Westerlo28%
2.19 expected goals for Anderlecht
1.52 expected goals for KVC Westerlo
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Anderlecht has the edge (50%), but not by much: a draw is at 22% and a KVC Westerlo win at 28%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the KVC Westerlo attack, which scores 71% more goals than an average team. Next comes the Anderlecht defence, which lets in 35% fewer goals than an average team. It expects 3.7 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 62% chance, and both teams scoring, 62%. And about 9.4 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Anderlecht
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Anderlecht attack+41%
- KVC Westerlo defence+2%
Expected goals2.19
KVC Westerlo
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- KVC Westerlo attack+71%
- Anderlecht defence−35%
Expected goals1.52
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals97%
- Over 1.5 goals89%
- Over 2.5 goals62%
- Over 3.5 goals51%
- Over 4.5 goals31%
- Both teams score62%
- Anderlecht or draw72%
- Draw or KVC Westerlo50%
- No draw78%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.4 expected
5.6 for Anderlecht and 3.9 for KVC Westerlo
- Over 8.5 corners56%
- Over 9.5 corners46%
- Over 10.5 corners36%
Cards
3.7 expected
1.6 for Anderlecht and 2.1 for KVC Westerlo
- Over 3.5 cards51%
- Over 4.5 cards31%
- Over 5.5 cards17%
Shots
25.7 expected
14.4 for Anderlecht and 11.3 for KVC Westerlo
- Over 20.5 shots77%
- Over 22.5 shots66%
- Over 24.5 shots54%
Fouls
25.2 expected
12.0 for Anderlecht and 13.2 for KVC Westerlo
- Over 20.5 fouls80%
- Over 22.5 fouls68%
- Over 24.5 fouls54%
Saved before kickoff, on 29 October at 23:05 (Peru time). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.