Wednesday 28 October, 14:45
Final score
Celtic2-2Dundee Utd
The model gave this result 17%. Its most likely result was a Celtic win (70%).
Celtic vs Dundee Utd
- Celtic70%
- Draw17%
- Dundee Utd13%
2.52 expected goals for Celtic
1.12 expected goals for Dundee Utd
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
The model makes Celtic the clear favourite: 70% to win. It expects 3.6 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 62% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%. And about 10.7 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals97%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals88%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals62%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals49%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals30%It did not happen
- Both teams score52%
- Celtic or draw87%
- Draw or Dundee Utd30%
- No draw83%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.7 expected
5.7 for Celtic and 5.0 for Dundee Utd
- Over 8.5 corners68%
- Over 9.5 corners58%
- Over 10.5 corners48%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.8 for Celtic and 2.4 for Dundee Utd
- Over 3.5 cards61%
- Over 4.5 cards41%
- Over 5.5 cards25%
Shots
29.3 expected
15.2 for Celtic and 14.1 for Dundee Utd
- Over 20.5 shots88%
- Over 22.5 shots81%
- Over 24.5 shots72%
Fouls
22.3 expected
11.3 for Celtic and 11.0 for Dundee Utd
- Over 20.5 fouls63%
- Over 22.5 fouls47%
- Over 24.5 fouls32%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.