Saturday 24 October, 10:00
Final score
Rennes3-0Strasbourg
The model's most likely result happened: a Rennes win (43%).
Rennes vs Strasbourg
- Rennes43%
- Draw22%
- Strasbourg35%
2.18 expected goals for Rennes
1.92 expected goals for Strasbourg
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
Rennes has the edge (43%), but not by much: a draw is at 22% and a Strasbourg win at 35%. It expects 4.1 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 66% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%. And about 10.0 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals98%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals92%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals66%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals59%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals39%It did not happen
- Both teams score52%
- Rennes or draw65%
- Draw or Strasbourg57%
- No draw78%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.0 expected
6.5 for Rennes and 3.5 for Strasbourg
- Over 8.5 corners62%
- Over 9.5 corners52%
- Over 10.5 corners42%
Cards
4.3 expected
2.0 for Rennes and 2.2 for Strasbourg
- Over 3.5 cards62%
- Over 4.5 cards42%
- Over 5.5 cards26%
Shots
30.1 expected
19.8 for Rennes and 10.3 for Strasbourg
- Over 20.5 shots89%
- Over 22.5 shots83%
- Over 24.5 shots74%
Fouls
22.6 expected
10.8 for Rennes and 11.7 for Strasbourg
- Over 20.5 fouls64%
- Over 22.5 fouls49%
- Over 24.5 fouls34%
Saved before kickoff, on 24 October at 06:43 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.