Wednesday 28 October, 12:30
Final score
Genoa2-0Juventus
The model gave this result 17%. Its most likely result was a Juventus win (56%).
Genoa vs Juventus
- Genoa17%
- Draw27%
- Juventus56%
0.89 expected goals for Genoa
1.64 expected goals for Juventus
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
The model makes Juventus the clear favourite: 56% to win. It expects 2.5 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 49% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%. And about 10.0 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals91%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals72%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals49%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals25%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals11%It did not happen
- Both teams score52%
- Genoa or draw44%
- Draw or Juventus83%
- No draw73%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.0 expected
5.3 for Genoa and 4.6 for Juventus
- Over 8.5 corners62%
- Over 9.5 corners51%
- Over 10.5 corners41%
Cards
4.1 expected
2.0 for Genoa and 2.1 for Juventus
- Over 3.5 cards59%
- Over 4.5 cards39%
- Over 5.5 cards23%
Shots
26.0 expected
13.0 for Genoa and 13.0 for Juventus
- Over 20.5 shots78%
- Over 22.5 shots68%
- Over 24.5 shots56%
Fouls
21.9 expected
10.5 for Genoa and 11.4 for Juventus
- Over 20.5 fouls59%
- Over 22.5 fouls44%
- Over 24.5 fouls29%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.