Sunday 25 October, 12:30
Final score
Genoa1-0Venezia
The model's most likely result happened: a Genoa win (43%).
Genoa vs Venezia
- Genoa43%
- Draw28%
- Venezia29%
1.54 expected goals for Genoa
1.20 expected goals for Venezia
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
Genoa has the edge (43%), but not by much: a draw is at 28% and a Venezia win at 29%. It expects 2.7 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 52% chance, and both teams scoring, 55%. And about 9.9 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals76%It did not happen
- Over 2.5 goals52%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals29%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals14%It did not happen
- Both teams score55%
- Genoa or draw71%
- Draw or Venezia57%
- No draw72%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.9 expected
5.8 for Genoa and 4.1 for Venezia
- Over 8.5 corners61%
- Over 9.5 corners50%
- Over 10.5 corners40%
Cards
4.1 expected
1.7 for Genoa and 2.4 for Venezia
- Over 3.5 cards59%
- Over 4.5 cards39%
- Over 5.5 cards23%
Shots
29.1 expected
17.1 for Genoa and 11.9 for Venezia
- Over 20.5 shots88%
- Over 22.5 shots80%
- Over 24.5 shots71%
Fouls
22.7 expected
11.6 for Genoa and 11.0 for Venezia
- Over 20.5 fouls65%
- Over 22.5 fouls49%
- Over 24.5 fouls35%
Saved before kickoff, on 25 October at 07:17 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.