Liga Profesional Argentina (Argentina)
Platense vs Central Cordoba de Santiago
- Platense47%
- Draw30%
- Central Cordoba de Santiago23%
1.38 expected goals for Platense
0.86 expected goals for Central Cordoba de Santiago
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Platense has the edge (47%), but not by much: a draw is at 30% and a Central Cordoba de Santiago win at 23%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Platense defence, which lets in 33% fewer goals than an average team. It expects 2.2 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 39% chance, and both teams scoring, 45%. And about 10.0 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Platense
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Platense attack−3%
- Central Cordoba de Santiago defence−6%
Expected goals1.38
Central Cordoba de Santiago
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Central Cordoba de Santiago attack−6%
- Platense defence−33%
Expected goals0.86
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals89%
- Over 1.5 goals66%
- Over 2.5 goals39%
- Over 3.5 goals19%
- Over 4.5 goals8%
- Both teams score45%
- Platense or draw77%
- Draw or Central Cordoba de Santiago53%
- No draw70%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.0 expected
5.7 for Platense and 4.3 for Central Cordoba de Santiago
- Over 8.5 corners62%
- Over 9.5 corners51%
- Over 10.5 corners41%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.8 for Platense and 2.4 for Central Cordoba de Santiago
- Over 3.5 cards61%
- Over 4.5 cards41%
- Over 5.5 cards25%
Shots
26.9 expected
16.5 for Platense and 10.4 for Central Cordoba de Santiago
- Over 20.5 shots81%
- Over 22.5 shots71%
- Over 24.5 shots60%
Fouls
22.2 expected
11.4 for Platense and 10.8 for Central Cordoba de Santiago
- Over 20.5 fouls62%
- Over 22.5 fouls46%
- Over 24.5 fouls32%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.