Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama
- Atletico Paranaense41%
- Draw27%
- Vasco DA Gama32%
1.37 expected goals for Atletico Paranaense
1.44 expected goals for Vasco DA Gama
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Atletico Paranaense has the edge (41%), but not by much: a draw is at 27% and a Vasco DA Gama win at 32%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Vasco DA Gama defence, which lets in 46% fewer goals than an average team. Next comes the Atletico Paranaense attack, which scores 68% more goals than an average team. It expects 2.8 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 48% chance, and both teams scoring, 52%. And about 10.2 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Atletico Paranaense
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Atletico Paranaense attack+68%
- Vasco DA Gama defence−46%
Expected goals1.37
Vasco DA Gama
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Vasco DA Gama attack+67%
- Atletico Paranaense defence−37%
Expected goals1.44
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%
- Over 1.5 goals78%
- Over 2.5 goals48%
- Over 3.5 goals31%
- Over 4.5 goals15%
- Both teams score52%
- Atletico Paranaense or draw68%
- Draw or Vasco DA Gama59%
- No draw73%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.2 expected
6.4 for Atletico Paranaense and 3.8 for Vasco DA Gama
- Over 8.5 corners63%
- Over 9.5 corners53%
- Over 10.5 corners43%
Cards
3.9 expected
1.8 for Atletico Paranaense and 2.1 for Vasco DA Gama
- Over 3.5 cards55%
- Over 4.5 cards36%
- Over 5.5 cards20%
Shots
27.4 expected
15.7 for Atletico Paranaense and 11.8 for Vasco DA Gama
- Over 20.5 shots83%
- Over 22.5 shots74%
- Over 24.5 shots63%
Fouls
23.8 expected
11.8 for Atletico Paranaense and 11.9 for Vasco DA Gama
- Over 20.5 fouls72%
- Over 22.5 fouls58%
- Over 24.5 fouls43%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.