Wednesday 28 October, 18:30
Final score
New England Revolution3-2New York Red Bulls
The model's most likely result happened: a New England Revolution win (49%).
New England Revolution vs New York Red Bulls
- New England Revolution49%
- Draw27%
- New York Red Bulls24%
1.57 expected goals for New England Revolution
1.12 expected goals for New York Red Bulls
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
New England Revolution has the edge (49%), but not by much: a draw is at 27% and a New York Red Bulls win at 24%. It expects 2.7 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 55% chance, and both teams scoring, 57%. And about 10.8 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals93%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals76%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals55%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals28%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals14%It happened
- Both teams score57%
- New England Revolution or draw76%
- Draw or New York Red Bulls52%
- No draw73%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.8 expected
5.8 for New England Revolution and 5.0 for New York Red Bulls
- Over 8.5 corners69%
- Over 9.5 corners60%
- Over 10.5 corners50%
Cards
4.1 expected
1.8 for New England Revolution and 2.3 for New York Red Bulls
- Over 3.5 cards59%
- Over 4.5 cards39%
- Over 5.5 cards23%
Shots
26.2 expected
13.1 for New England Revolution and 13.1 for New York Red Bulls
- Over 20.5 shots79%
- Over 22.5 shots69%
- Over 24.5 shots57%
Fouls
23.4 expected
10.5 for New England Revolution and 12.9 for New York Red Bulls
- Over 20.5 fouls70%
- Over 22.5 fouls55%
- Over 24.5 fouls40%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.