Wednesday 28 October, 14:00
Final score
VVV Venlo0-2Vitesse
The model gave this result 39%. Its most likely result was a VVV Venlo win (46%).
VVV Venlo vs Vitesse
- VVV Venlo46%
- Draw15%
- Vitesse39%
1.88 expected goals for VVV Venlo
1.48 expected goals for Vitesse
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
A very open match: no result goes above 46%. It expects 3.4 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 67% chance, and both teams scoring, 58%. And about 10.1 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals96%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals85%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals67%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals43%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals25%It did not happen
- Both teams score58%
- VVV Venlo or draw61%
- Draw or Vitesse54%
- No draw85%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.1 expected
5.5 for VVV Venlo and 4.5 for Vitesse
- Over 8.5 corners62%
- Over 9.5 corners52%
- Over 10.5 corners42%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.6 for VVV Venlo and 2.5 for Vitesse
- Over 3.5 cards60%
- Over 4.5 cards41%
- Over 5.5 cards24%
Shots
28.8 expected
17.5 for VVV Venlo and 11.4 for Vitesse
- Over 20.5 shots87%
- Over 22.5 shots79%
- Over 24.5 shots70%
Fouls
27.7 expected
13.3 for VVV Venlo and 14.4 for Vitesse
- Over 20.5 fouls90%
- Over 22.5 fouls81%
- Over 24.5 fouls70%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.