Probably Football

Matches

League Cup (England)

Wednesday 28 October, 14:45

Final score (on penalties)

Liverpool1-1Chelsea

The model gave this result 21%. Its most likely result was a Liverpool win (49%).

Liverpool vs Chelsea

  1. Liverpool49%
  2. Draw21%
  3. Chelsea30%

2.45 expected goals for Liverpool

1.74 expected goals for Chelsea

Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.

What the model said before kickoff

Liverpool has the edge (49%), but not by much: a draw is at 21% and a Chelsea win at 30%. It expects 4.2 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 65% chance, and both teams scoring, 53%. And about 10.4 corners.

Goals

  1. Over 0.5 goals98%
  2. Over 1.5 goals92%
  3. Over 2.5 goals65%
  4. Over 3.5 goals60%
  5. Over 4.5 goals41%

Corners, cards and more

These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.

Corners

10.4 expected

5.9 for Liverpool and 4.4 for Chelsea

  1. Over 8.5 corners65%
  2. Over 9.5 corners55%
  3. Over 10.5 corners45%

Cards

4.1 expected

1.9 for Liverpool and 2.1 for Chelsea

  1. Over 3.5 cards58%
  2. Over 4.5 cards39%
  3. Over 5.5 cards23%

Shots

27.6 expected

16.7 for Liverpool and 10.9 for Chelsea

  1. Over 20.5 shots84%
  2. Over 22.5 shots75%
  3. Over 24.5 shots64%

Fouls

21.3 expected

11.4 for Liverpool and 10.0 for Chelsea

  1. Over 20.5 fouls55%
  2. Over 22.5 fouls39%
  3. Over 24.5 fouls25%

Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.