Vasco DA Gama vs Palmeiras
- Vasco DA Gama20%
- Draw29%
- Palmeiras51%
0.87 expected goals for Vasco DA Gama
1.46 expected goals for Palmeiras
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Palmeiras has the edge (51%), but not by much: a draw is at 29% and a Vasco DA Gama win at 20%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Palmeiras defence, which lets in 65% fewer goals than an average team. Next comes the Palmeiras attack, which scores 89% more goals than an average team. It expects 2.3 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 39% chance, and both teams scoring, 42%. And about 9.9 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Vasco DA Gama
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Vasco DA Gama attack+66%
- Palmeiras defence−65%
Expected goals0.87
Palmeiras
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Palmeiras attack+89%
- Vasco DA Gama defence−43%
Expected goals1.46
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals90%
- Over 1.5 goals68%
- Over 2.5 goals39%
- Over 3.5 goals21%
- Over 4.5 goals9%
- Both teams score42%
- Vasco DA Gama or draw49%
- Draw or Palmeiras80%
- No draw71%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.9 expected
5.7 for Vasco DA Gama and 4.2 for Palmeiras
- Over 8.5 corners61%
- Over 9.5 corners51%
- Over 10.5 corners41%
Cards
4.1 expected
1.8 for Vasco DA Gama and 2.4 for Palmeiras
- Over 3.5 cards59%
- Over 4.5 cards39%
- Over 5.5 cards23%
Shots
25.7 expected
14.2 for Vasco DA Gama and 11.6 for Palmeiras
- Over 20.5 shots77%
- Over 22.5 shots66%
- Over 24.5 shots54%
Fouls
23.9 expected
11.8 for Vasco DA Gama and 12.1 for Palmeiras
- Over 20.5 fouls73%
- Over 22.5 fouls59%
- Over 24.5 fouls44%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.