UEFA Champions League (International)
PSV Eindhoven vs Club Brugge KV
- PSV Eindhoven45%
- Draw18%
- Club Brugge KV37%
2.20 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven
2.08 expected goals for Club Brugge KV
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
PSV Eindhoven has the edge (45%), but not by much: a draw is at 18% and a Club Brugge KV win at 37%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Club Brugge KV attack, which scores 175% more goals than an average team. Next comes the PSV Eindhoven attack, which scores 150% more goals than an average team. It expects 4.3 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 70% chance, and both teams scoring, 60%. And about 9.4 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
PSV Eindhoven
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- PSV Eindhoven attack+150%
- Club Brugge KV defence−42%
Expected goals2.20
Club Brugge KV
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Club Brugge KV attack+175%
- PSV Eindhoven defence−44%
Expected goals2.08
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals98%
- Over 1.5 goals93%
- Over 2.5 goals70%
- Over 3.5 goals62%
- Over 4.5 goals43%
- Both teams score60%
- PSV Eindhoven or draw63%
- Draw or Club Brugge KV55%
- No draw82%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.4 expected
5.3 for PSV Eindhoven and 4.1 for Club Brugge KV
- Over 8.5 corners56%
- Over 9.5 corners46%
- Over 10.5 corners36%
Cards
4.1 expected
1.9 for PSV Eindhoven and 2.2 for Club Brugge KV
- Over 3.5 cards58%
- Over 4.5 cards39%
- Over 5.5 cards23%
Shots
31.4 expected
17.4 for PSV Eindhoven and 13.9 for Club Brugge KV
- Over 20.5 shots92%
- Over 22.5 shots87%
- Over 24.5 shots80%
Fouls
21.5 expected
11.2 for PSV Eindhoven and 10.3 for Club Brugge KV
- Over 20.5 fouls56%
- Over 22.5 fouls40%
- Over 24.5 fouls26%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.