Saturday 24 October, 09:00
Final score
Bolton1-5Middlesbrough
The model gave this result 37%. Its most likely result was a Bolton win (38%).
Bolton vs Middlesbrough
- Bolton38%
- Draw25%
- Middlesbrough37%
1.48 expected goals for Bolton
1.60 expected goals for Middlesbrough
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
A very open match: no result goes above 38%. It expects 3.1 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 52% chance, and both teams scoring, 54%. And about 9.5 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals95%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals82%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals52%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals37%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals20%It happened
- Both teams score54%
- Bolton or draw63%
- Draw or Middlesbrough62%
- No draw75%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.5 expected
5.0 for Bolton and 4.5 for Middlesbrough
- Over 8.5 corners57%
- Over 9.5 corners46%
- Over 10.5 corners36%
Cards
4.0 expected
1.8 for Bolton and 2.1 for Middlesbrough
- Over 3.5 cards56%
- Over 4.5 cards36%
- Over 5.5 cards21%
Shots
26.3 expected
12.9 for Bolton and 13.4 for Middlesbrough
- Over 20.5 shots79%
- Over 22.5 shots69%
- Over 24.5 shots57%
Fouls
22.6 expected
11.2 for Bolton and 11.4 for Middlesbrough
- Over 20.5 fouls65%
- Over 22.5 fouls49%
- Over 24.5 fouls34%
Saved before kickoff, on 24 October at 06:43 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.