Challenger Pro League (Belgium)
Saturday 24 October, 13:00
Final score
Seraing United3-1Excelsior Virton
The model gave this result 36%. Its most likely result was a Excelsior Virton win (39%).
Seraing United vs Excelsior Virton
- Seraing United36%
- Draw25%
- Excelsior Virton39%
1.26 expected goals for Seraing United
1.22 expected goals for Excelsior Virton
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
A very open match: no result goes above 39%. It expects 2.5 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 57% chance, and both teams scoring, 57%. And about 10.1 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals91%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals72%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals57%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals24%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals11%It did not happen
- Both teams score57%
- Seraing United or draw61%
- Draw or Excelsior Virton65%
- No draw75%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.1 expected
5.4 for Seraing United and 4.7 for Excelsior Virton
- Over 8.5 corners63%
- Over 9.5 corners52%
- Over 10.5 corners42%
Cards
4.2 expected
1.7 for Seraing United and 2.5 for Excelsior Virton
- Over 3.5 cards61%
- Over 4.5 cards41%
- Over 5.5 cards25%
Shots
22.6 expected
10.5 for Seraing United and 12.1 for Excelsior Virton
- Over 20.5 shots61%
- Over 22.5 shots48%
- Over 24.5 shots36%
Fouls
25.9 expected
13.2 for Seraing United and 12.7 for Excelsior Virton
- Over 20.5 fouls83%
- Over 22.5 fouls72%
- Over 24.5 fouls58%
Saved before kickoff, on 24 October at 06:43 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.