Sunday 25 October, 14:00
Final score
AZ Alkmaar0-2Twente
The model gave this result 27%. Its most likely result was a AZ Alkmaar win (47%).
AZ Alkmaar vs Twente
- AZ Alkmaar47%
- Draw26%
- Twente27%
1.75 expected goals for AZ Alkmaar
1.27 expected goals for Twente
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
AZ Alkmaar has the edge (47%), but not by much: a draw is at 26% and a Twente win at 27%. It expects 3.0 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 58% chance, and both teams scoring, 58%. And about 10.0 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals95%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals81%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals58%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals36%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals19%It did not happen
- Both teams score58%
- AZ Alkmaar or draw73%
- Draw or Twente54%
- No draw74%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.0 expected
5.1 for AZ Alkmaar and 4.9 for Twente
- Over 8.5 corners62%
- Over 9.5 corners52%
- Over 10.5 corners42%
Cards
3.8 expected
1.8 for AZ Alkmaar and 2.0 for Twente
- Over 3.5 cards52%
- Over 4.5 cards33%
- Over 5.5 cards18%
Shots
26.4 expected
13.5 for AZ Alkmaar and 12.8 for Twente
- Over 20.5 shots79%
- Over 22.5 shots69%
- Over 24.5 shots58%
Fouls
24.9 expected
12.7 for AZ Alkmaar and 12.2 for Twente
- Over 20.5 fouls79%
- Over 22.5 fouls66%
- Over 24.5 fouls51%
Saved before kickoff, on 25 October at 07:17 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.