Liga Profesional Argentina (Argentina)
Barracas Central vs Racing Club
- Barracas Central38%
- Draw31%
- Racing Club31%
1.06 expected goals for Barracas Central
1.11 expected goals for Racing Club
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
A very open match: no result goes above 38%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Barracas Central defence, which lets in 34% fewer goals than an average team. Next comes the Racing Club defence, which lets in 30% fewer goals than an average team. It expects 2.2 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 38% chance, and both teams scoring, 45%. And about 10.1 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Barracas Central
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Barracas Central attack−1%
- Racing Club defence−30%
Expected goals1.06
Racing Club
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Racing Club attack+24%
- Barracas Central defence−34%
Expected goals1.11
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals88%
- Over 1.5 goals64%
- Over 2.5 goals38%
- Over 3.5 goals17%
- Over 4.5 goals7%
- Both teams score45%
- Barracas Central or draw69%
- Draw or Racing Club62%
- No draw68%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
10.1 expected
5.9 for Barracas Central and 4.3 for Racing Club
- Over 8.5 corners63%
- Over 9.5 corners53%
- Over 10.5 corners43%
Cards
4.5 expected
2.0 for Barracas Central and 2.5 for Racing Club
- Over 3.5 cards66%
- Over 4.5 cards48%
- Over 5.5 cards30%
Shots
23.1 expected
13.8 for Barracas Central and 9.3 for Racing Club
- Over 20.5 shots64%
- Over 22.5 shots51%
- Over 24.5 shots39%
Fouls
23.7 expected
10.5 for Barracas Central and 13.2 for Racing Club
- Over 20.5 fouls72%
- Over 22.5 fouls58%
- Over 24.5 fouls43%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.