Liga Profesional Argentina (Argentina)
Defensa Y Justicia vs Independiente
- Defensa Y Justicia41%
- Draw30%
- Independiente29%
1.30 expected goals for Defensa Y Justicia
1.20 expected goals for Independiente
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
In short
Defensa Y Justicia has the edge (41%), but not by much: a draw is at 30% and a Independiente win at 29%. The biggest factor in these numbers is the Independiente defence, which lets in 32% fewer goals than an average team. Next comes the Defensa Y Justicia defence, which lets in 25% fewer goals than an average team. It expects 2.5 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 42% chance, and both teams scoring, 48%. And about 9.8 corners.
Who do you think wins?
Why?
The model starts from the goals of an average team. Then it moves them up or down for what is different in this match.
Defensa Y Justicia
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Playing at home+11%
- Defensa Y Justicia attack+27%
- Independiente defence−32%
Expected goals1.30
Independiente
An average team scores 1.36 against an average team
- Independiente attack+18%
- Defensa Y Justicia defence−25%
Expected goals1.20
Attack and defence are measured against every team each side has played, taking into account how strong each opponent was.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals91%
- Over 1.5 goals72%
- Over 2.5 goals42%
- Over 3.5 goals24%
- Over 4.5 goals11%
- Both teams score48%
- Defensa Y Justicia or draw71%
- Draw or Independiente59%
- No draw70%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.8 expected
5.3 for Defensa Y Justicia and 4.5 for Independiente
- Over 8.5 corners60%
- Over 9.5 corners49%
- Over 10.5 corners39%
Cards
4.5 expected
1.9 for Defensa Y Justicia and 2.6 for Independiente
- Over 3.5 cards66%
- Over 4.5 cards47%
- Over 5.5 cards30%
Shots
28.4 expected
15.6 for Defensa Y Justicia and 12.8 for Independiente
- Over 20.5 shots86%
- Over 22.5 shots78%
- Over 24.5 shots68%
Fouls
24.0 expected
13.4 for Defensa Y Justicia and 10.6 for Independiente
- Over 20.5 fouls73%
- Over 22.5 fouls59%
- Over 24.5 fouls44%
Saved before kickoff, on (UTC). This is how it was published and how it will be checked.