Wednesday 28 October, 16:00
Final score
Santos0-0Palmeiras
The model gave this result 27%. Its most likely result was a Palmeiras win (42%).
Santos vs Palmeiras
- Santos31%
- Draw27%
- Palmeiras42%
1.00 expected goals for Santos
1.56 expected goals for Palmeiras
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
Palmeiras has the edge (42%), but not by much: a draw is at 27% and a Santos win at 31%. It expects 2.6 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 47% chance, and both teams scoring, 51%. And about 9.9 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals92%It did not happen
- Over 1.5 goals73%It did not happen
- Over 2.5 goals47%It did not happen
- Over 3.5 goals25%It did not happen
- Over 4.5 goals12%It did not happen
- Both teams score51%
- Santos or draw58%
- Draw or Palmeiras69%
- No draw73%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.9 expected
5.6 for Santos and 4.3 for Palmeiras
- Over 8.5 corners61%
- Over 9.5 corners51%
- Over 10.5 corners41%
Cards
4.7 expected
2.4 for Santos and 2.3 for Palmeiras
- Over 3.5 cards69%
- Over 4.5 cards51%
- Over 5.5 cards34%
Shots
26.0 expected
13.5 for Santos and 12.5 for Palmeiras
- Over 20.5 shots78%
- Over 22.5 shots68%
- Over 24.5 shots56%
Fouls
24.7 expected
12.4 for Santos and 12.2 for Palmeiras
- Over 20.5 fouls78%
- Over 22.5 fouls64%
- Over 24.5 fouls50%
Saved before kickoff, on 27 October at 06:57 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.