Wednesday 28 October, 21:30
Final score
San Jose Earthquakes2-2Colorado Rapids
The model gave this result 28%. Its most likely result was a San Jose Earthquakes win (45%).
San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids
- San Jose Earthquakes45%
- Draw28%
- Colorado Rapids27%
1.41 expected goals for San Jose Earthquakes
1.20 expected goals for Colorado Rapids
Goal probabilities corrected with this league's own past results.
What the model said before kickoff
San Jose Earthquakes has the edge (45%), but not by much: a draw is at 28% and a Colorado Rapids win at 27%. It expects 2.6 goals in total: over 2.5 goals has a 54% chance, and both teams scoring, 57%. And about 9.9 corners.
Goals
- Over 0.5 goals92%It happened
- Over 1.5 goals74%It happened
- Over 2.5 goals54%It happened
- Over 3.5 goals27%It happened
- Over 4.5 goals12%It did not happen
- Both teams score57%
- San Jose Earthquakes or draw73%
- Draw or Colorado Rapids55%
- No draw72%
Corners, cards and more
These numbers do not get the league correction yet. Trust them a little less than the goal numbers.
Corners
9.9 expected
5.5 for San Jose Earthquakes and 4.4 for Colorado Rapids
- Over 8.5 corners61%
- Over 9.5 corners50%
- Over 10.5 corners40%
Cards
3.7 expected
1.4 for San Jose Earthquakes and 2.3 for Colorado Rapids
- Over 3.5 cards50%
- Over 4.5 cards31%
- Over 5.5 cards17%
Shots
25.6 expected
14.7 for San Jose Earthquakes and 11.0 for Colorado Rapids
- Over 20.5 shots76%
- Over 22.5 shots66%
- Over 24.5 shots54%
Fouls
24.9 expected
11.4 for San Jose Earthquakes and 13.5 for Colorado Rapids
- Over 20.5 fouls79%
- Over 22.5 fouls66%
- Over 24.5 fouls51%
Saved before kickoff, on 28 October at 20:39 (Peru time). This is exactly what was published before the match.